New London Award 2016 winners

 

The annual New London awards, organised and hosted by New London Architecture, celebrates the best new architecture and developments across London, United Kingdom. The winners were announced yesterday 7 July at NLA’s Annual Lunch at The Guildhall.

Developments from 26 categories were honoured across all sectors of London’s built environment, ranging from Housing to Offices, Education to Transport & Infrastructure, and Public Spaces to Masterplans & Area Strategies. Each scheme was selected by an international jury advised by London-based experts for having both the highest design quality and most positive social and economic impact for London.

List of NLA award winners 2016

NEW LONDONER OF THE YEAR
Tony Pidgley – Chairman of Berkeley Group for his contribution to the capital, his companies having been responsible for the construction of some 40,000 homes in London over the last two decades.

OVERALL WINNER
Holmes Road Studios (image), NW3 by Peter Barber Architects for LB Camden

ASHDEN PRIZE
Supported by Ashden
Winner: New Studios, Wimbledon College of Arts, SW19 by Penoyre & Prasad for University of the Arts London
Commended:
7 Air Street, W1 by Barr Gazetas for The Crown Estate
Crouch End Picturehouse, E8 by Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute, SE5 by Allies and Morrison for King’s College London
Wilton’s Music Hall, E1 by Tim Ronalds Architects for Wilton’s Music Hall Trust

MAYOR’S PRIZE
Supported by the Mayor of London
Winner: PLACE/Ladywell, SE13 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for LB Lewisham
Specially
Commended:
Chicken Town, N15 by Assemble for LB Haringey, Create London and GLA
The Deptford Project, SE8 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, KDS, PTEa, FHA and Ash Sakula for U+I Group PLC
Commended:
Hackney Wick Central, E9 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation
The Library at Willesden Green, NW10 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for LB Brent
RCA Battersea, SW11 by Haworth Tompkins for Royal College of Art

PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Winner: Rotherhithe Bridge reForm Architects and Elliott Wood Partnership

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT
Sponsored by Urban Space Management
UnbuiltWinner: Fairfield Halls & College Green, CR9 by Rick Mather Architects for LB Croydon
Built Winner: Mount Pleasant Studios, WC1 by Peter Barber Architects for LB Camden
Restoration Winner: Wilton’s Music Hall, WC1 by Tim Ronalds Architects for Wilton’s Music Hall Trust
Commended:
55 Broadway, SW1 by TateHindle Ltd for Transport for London
East Dulwich Picturehouse & Café, SE22 by Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
184 Shepherd’s Bush Road, W6 by Collado Collins Architects for Westerland Real Estate Limited

CULTURE & COMMUNITY
Winner: Shaftesbury Theatre, WC2 by Bennetts Associates for Shaftesbury Theatre and The Theatre of Comedy Company
Commended:
Camberwell Library, SE5 by John McAslan+Partners for LB Southwark
Crouch End Picturehouse, E8 by Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd

EDUCATION
Winner: RCA Battersea, SW11 by Haworth Tompkins for Royal College of Art
Commended:
The Bath House Children’s Community Centre, E8 by Lipton Plant Architects for The Bath House Children’s Community Centre
Employment Academy, SE5 by Peter Barber Architects for Thames Reach
Newington Green Primary School, N16 by Paul Murphy Architects for Newington Green Primary School

HOMES
Winner: Modern Mews, W2 by Coffey Architects for Daniel & Ruth Wilson
Commended:
Hindmans Road, SE22 by Foster Lomas for FWD
The Tailored House, W14 by Liddicoat & Goldhill for Roger Johnson

HOTELS
Commended:
Green Rooms, N22 by SODA for The Mill Co. Project

HOUSING
Sponsored by Turley
Unbuilt Winner: Somerleyton Road, Brixton, SW9 by Metropolitan Workshop, Haworth Tompkins, Mae, Foster Wilson and Zac Monro for LB Lambeth, Ovalhouse, Brixton Green and igloo regeneration
Built Winner: Corner House, W1 by DSDHA for Derwent London
Commended:
Greenwich Housing by Bell Philips Architects for RB Greenwich
South Acton Phase 3.1, W3 by Stitch for Countryside Properties

MASTERPLAN & AREA STRATEGIES
Winner: Hackney Wick Central, E9 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation
Commended:
Wood Green Framework for Change, N22 by Fluid for LB Haringey

MIXED-USE
Sponsored by International Fire Consultants (IFC Group)
Unbuilt Winner: Queens Park Station Area, NW6 by Maccreanor Lavington for LB Brent
Built Winner: The Scene, E17 by Pollard Thomas Edwards for ISHA / Hill
Commended:
Blossom Street, E1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for British Land
Highgate Shoreditch Hotel, E1 by Gensler for Highgate Holdings Inc.
The Plimsoll Building, N1 by David Morley Architects for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

OFFICE BUILDINGS
Sponsored by RIBA Appointments
Unbuilt Winner: Battersea Power Station, Phase 2, SW8 by Wilkinson Eyre Architects for Battersea Power Station Development Company
Built Winners: The Leadenhall Building, EC3 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for British Land / Oxford Properties
Roundhouse Administration Building, NW1 by Urban Space Management for Roundhouse
Commended:
Thornsett Road, SW18 by Allies and Morrison for Banham Group

OFFICE INTERIORS
Winner: U+I Headquarters, SW1 by Coffey Architects for U+I
Commended:
Camden Collective, NW1 by CO-DB + RARA for Camden Town Unlimited
MS Amlin, EC3 by tp bennett for MS Amlin

PUBLIC SPACES
Sponsored by Broadgate Estates
Unbuilt Winner: Transforming Public Realm in King’s Cross, Farringdon, Holborn and Seven Dials by LDA Design Consulting Ltd for LB Camden
Built Winner: Gasholder Park, N1 by Bell Phillips Architects for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Commended:
Millwall Quietway Link, SE19 by Sustrans for Transport for London

RETAIL & RESTAURANTS
Unbuilt Winner: Coal Drops Yard, N1 by Heatherwick Studio for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Built Winner: German Gymnasium, N1 by Allies and Morrison and Conran and Partners for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

THE TEMPORARY
Unbuilt Winner: PLACE/Ladywell, SE13 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for LB Lewisham
Built Winner: Camden Collective, NW1 by C0-DB + RARA for Camden Town Unlimited
Skip Garden, N1 by Jan Kattein Architects, Julia King, Özkurt & Eland and The Bartlett School of Architecture for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Commended:
Platform, Southwark, SE1 by Alan Pipe & Partners for U+I Group PLC
Sculpture in the City 2015, EC2 by City of London Corporation

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE
Winners: Mini Holland, Waltham Forest, E10, E11, E17 by what:if projects for LB Waltham Forest
Crossrail Place, Canary Wharf, E14 by Foster + Partners for Canary Wharf Group
Commended:
Somers Town Bridge, N1 by Moxon Architects Ltd for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

WELLBEING
Sponsored by Hoare Lea
Unbuilt Winner: Holmes Road Studios, NW3 by Peter Barber Architects for LB Camden
Built Winner: Camden Active Space, WC1, WC3, NW5 by Erect Architecture, LUC and Wayward for LB Camden

Source: NLA New London Architecture Awards 2016
Image: NLA 2016 awards shortlist at newlondonarchitecture.org

Buildington 2011-2019